KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

perimeter

Dutch translation: perimeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perimeter
Dutch translation:perimeter
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:40 May 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: perimeter
computers
perimeter
Explanation:
Remains the same in Dutch.

Ref.:

... het systeem een inzetadvies. De computer stelt haar voor om ... en de te bezetten perimeters
igv alarm. Een lijst van te nemen maatregelen verschijnt ...

www.astrid.be/nl/downloads/Dispatching.doc
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5perimeter
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4perimeter - omtrek - zone - gebied
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perimeter


Explanation:
Remains the same in Dutch.

Ref.:

... het systeem een inzetadvies. De computer stelt haar voor om ... en de te bezetten perimeters
igv alarm. Een lijst van te nemen maatregelen verschijnt ...

www.astrid.be/nl/downloads/Dispatching.doc

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop
0 min

agree  Hans Hereijgers
15 mins

agree  xxxswani
43 mins

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Josephina Kooijman
6 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter - omtrek - zone - gebied


Explanation:
Er is te weinig context voor een juiste vertaling. De kans is heel groot dat Evert gelijk heeft. Het hangt echter niet alleen af van het feit dat het over computers gaat maar ook van het specifieke onderwerp binnen dat domein.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231