KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

OTHER CUTTING, MEASURING AND FIXING PRODUCTS

Dutch translation: Andere snij-/zaag-, meet- en bevestigingsproducten


14:25 May 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OTHER CUTTING, MEASURING AND FIXING PRODUCTS
ABOUT PLIERS AND TOOLS
xxxMETAFRASI
Dutch translation:Andere snij-/zaag-, meet- en bevestigingsproducten
Explanation:
In Dutch, there is a distinction between cutting something with a knife or pliers on the one hand, and cutting something using a type of saw.

Hope this helps!

Regards, Klaas.
Selected response from:

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Andere snij-/zaag-, meet- en bevestigingsproductenNico van de Water
4 -1overige knip-, snij-, meet-, en bevestigingsproducten
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Andere snij-/zaag-, meet- en bevestigingsproducten


Explanation:
In Dutch, there is a distinction between cutting something with a knife or pliers on the one hand, and cutting something using a type of saw.

Hope this helps!

Regards, Klaas.

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
13 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: In English too: cutting vs. sawing. Of course, sawing (and zagen) is subordinate to cutting (snijden) in a semantic hierarchy.
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
4 hrs

disagree  Henk Peelen: "cutting" is here also "knip-"
19 hrs
  -> Strictly speaking, you are right, Henk. However, in view of the other products, I wonder if "knippen" will be used; "knippen" suggests something light and/or thin and my impression is different.

agree  Josephina Kooijman
3 days4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overige knip-, snij-, meet-, en bevestigingsproducten


Explanation:
because it is about pliers and other tools, must absolutely the Dutch concept "knippen" (cutting pliers = (af)kniptang!) exist.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nico van de Water: "cutting pliers" are just one type of pliers; so, to include "knippen" on the basis of only this is a bit thin. I agree with you that "cut" may have the meaning of "knippen", but I wonder if it is really the most common in a tools environment. FWIW, Klaas
1 hr