KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

blown rubber

Dutch translation: blown rubber - opgeblazen rubber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blown rubber
Dutch translation:blown rubber - opgeblazen rubber
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

14:13 May 30, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textiles, sportswear industry
English term or phrase: blown rubber
Tekst over hardloopschoenen.

Blown Rubber Forefoot Pods provide excellent cushioning and flexibility.

Is dit hetzelfde als 'schuimrubber'?
Shayna Barby
blown rubber - opgeblazen rubber
Explanation:
Blown rubber is niet hetzelfde als schuimrubber.

Het is rubber waarin men lucht heeft geïnjecteerd.

Het is een vakterm die in principe niet wordt vertaald.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blown rubber - opgeblazen rubber
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Alleen ter aanvulling:Meturgan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blown rubber - opgeblazen rubber


Explanation:
Blown rubber is niet hetzelfde als schuimrubber.

Het is rubber waarin men lucht heeft geïnjecteerd.

Het is een vakterm die in principe niet wordt vertaald.


    Reference: http://www.plus.ro/store/sport/running_shop.html
    Reference: http://www.pkrun.nl/webwinkel/nl/dept_20.html
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Meturgan: http://www.runedge.com/dredge/images/..\glossary/
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alleen ter aanvulling:


Explanation:
Colonial is a world-class supplier
of chemically-blown sponge rubber to the automotive industry. ...
cdpp.colonialdpp.com/autoprod.html

http://www.runnersworld.ltd.uk/jargon/jargon.htm
Blown rubber
(also expanded or sponge rubber) A rubber compound that has been expanded with a gas generating agent in the mould during the curing process. Blown rubber outsoles, as opposed to solid rubber are lighter and provide more cushioning.

http://dict.leo.org/?search=rubber&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deS...

In hoeverre onderstaande woorden werkelijk synoniemen zijn zou je na moeten kijken. Hier en daar lijkt het er wel op.

Blown rubber
Expanded rubber
Sponge rubber
Der Schaumgummi
Der Schwammgummi
Der Moosgumi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Moosgummi natuurlijk met twee keer een \"m\"

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 223