KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Drive unit

Dutch translation: drive unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive unit
Dutch translation:drive unit
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

12:22 Jun 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Loudspeakers
English term or phrase: Drive unit
This is part of a loudspeaker. I don't have any more context, as it is part of the technical spec. However, under the heading drive unit it says: HF - soft dome, fully shielded; LF - ceramic coated paper cone, fully shielded
Any clever clogs out there?
Willemina Hagenauw
drive unit
Explanation:
Het is een vakterm die niet wordt vertaald.

Het gaat hier over de 'aandrijfeenheid', het element dat de kegel van de luidspreker naar buiten drukt en/of naar binnen drukt (het is deze beweging die het geluid veroorzaakt).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris is partly right.

A luidspreker kan be the wooden/metal/... box containing everything. It can also be the item you mount in the box. The drive unit is a part of this item. And this item is never a part of the drive unit.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drive unit
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 -1luidspreker
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive unit


Explanation:
Het is een vakterm die niet wordt vertaald.

Het gaat hier over de 'aandrijfeenheid', het element dat de kegel van de luidspreker naar buiten drukt en/of naar binnen drukt (het is deze beweging die het geluid veroorzaakt).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris is partly right.

A luidspreker kan be the wooden/metal/... box containing everything. It can also be the item you mount in the box. The drive unit is a part of this item. And this item is never a part of the drive unit.



    Reference: http://www.transtec.nl/AUDIOWEB/KEF109.htm
    Reference: http://www.studio-rispens.nl/nieuws.htm
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 mins
  -> Bedankt, Evert.

agree  Karel Theys
13 mins
  -> Bedankt, Karel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
luidspreker


Explanation:
Philips use the term 'luidspreker' in the translation of their technical specs (go to www.philips.nl and look up a manual for their home cinema speaker systems). IMO 'luidspreker' is used to mean two different things: the active bits of the speaker or the whole unit including speaker, box and and protective mesh or grille.

For what it's worth, the drive unit is the part of the speaker that actually produces the sound: the combination of electromagnetic spool and cone. See the two hyperlinks below (References) for interesting information and diagrams on the internals of a speaker. The question 'Why do my speakers keep blowing?' on http://www.hificorner.co.uk/loudspeakers.htm also offers some insight into drive units.

This site: http://www.transtec.nl/AUDIOWEB/main.htm shows the specs table of speakers in English, while the descriptions are (almost puristically) entirely in Dutch (even words like woofer and tweeter have been rendered in Dutch). Potentially a rich source of speaker terminology.

A small (monolingual) hifi glossary can be found on http://www.hifi.nl/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While it\'s fair to say the \'drive unit\' or \'driver\' is the part that powers the speakers, it is commonly used to include the coil *and* the cone or dome (plus some bits and bobs to hold the two things together) as they are supplied as a single unit. The context quoted by the Asker clearly shows this to be the case: \"Drive unit: HF - soft dome, fully shielded; LF - ceramic coated paper cone\". If you take \'drive unit\' literally, the description given is rendered meaningless.

http://www.howstuffworks.com/speaker2.htm


    Reference: http://www.springer-3.myweb.nl/tech/luidspreker.html
    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/28682/nederlands/applications/...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: see comments above
31 mins
  -> Then you're referring to the spoel or spreekspoel. But Willemina's quote from the source text shows that the 'drive unit' includes the cone as well. In which case 'spoel' cannot be right!