KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Ported reflex

Dutch translation: ported reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ported reflex
Dutch translation:ported reflex
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

12:24 Jun 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ported reflex
Again, part of a loudspeaker, this time it has to do with the cabinet. This is what is specified under "enclosure type".
Willemina Hagenauw
ported reflex
Explanation:
Niet vertalen. Een vakterm. Weinig of niet gebruikt buiten de wereld van de freaks en de professionals.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor al je hulp - Het heeft me echt geholpen!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ported reflex
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4open reflexkastKarel Theys


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open reflexkast


Explanation:
De geluidsgolven worden in de kast weerkaatst (vandaar reflex) en versterkt. Het rechtstreeks geluid komt uit de luidsprekers, het weerkaatste geluid via openingen (ports of poorten) aan de voorzijde (vandaar open) van de kast


    Reference: http://www.remo.nl/rogers-2.htm
    Reference: http://www.drive-in-show.nl/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=4905
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ported reflex


Explanation:
Niet vertalen. Een vakterm. Weinig of niet gebruikt buiten de wereld van de freaks en de professionals.


    Reference: http://www.remo.nl/tannoy.htm
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor al je hulp - Het heeft me echt geholpen!

Willemina