KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

2nd order low pass, 1st order high pass

Dutch translation: hoogdoorlaatfilter, laagdoorlaatfilter


12:29 Jun 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / loudspeakers
English term or phrase: 2nd order low pass, 1st order high pass
This is a specification for a loudspeaker, given under the heading "input filter".
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:hoogdoorlaatfilter, laagdoorlaatfilter
Explanation:
maar 2nd en 1st order is me niet duidelijk in deze context
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Bedankt Karel

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hoogdoorlaatfilter, laagdoorlaatfilterKarel Theys
42nd order low pass, 1st order high pass
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoogdoorlaatfilter, laagdoorlaatfilter


Explanation:
maar 2nd en 1st order is me niet duidelijk in deze context


    Kluwer's Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Bedankt Karel

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2nd order low pass, 1st order high pass


Explanation:
Wat Karel schrijft, klopt. Maar je vertaalt meer dan waarschijnlijk best niet. Dit is het soort termen dat je alleen bij freaks en professionals hoort en die haten gewoon taalgebruik. Heb ik in het verleden tot mijn schade ondervonden.

1st order high pass, betekent gewoon dat het geluid eerst door de high pass gaat en pas dan door de low pass.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231