KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Front-end loader; pot carrier

Dutch translation: voorlader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front-end loader; pot carrier
Dutch translation:voorlader
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

09:04 Jun 7, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Health and safety; metals industry
English term or phrase: Front-end loader; pot carrier
Light delivery vehicles, dump trucks, front-end loaders, pot carriers, cranes…everyone comes into contact with these vehicles at some time or other on site.
Shayna Barby
front-end loader = voorlader
Explanation:
From Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek (technical dictionary). Also, I did some stuff on farm tractors earlier this year, came across this term then.
Selected response from:

Nicki de Kler
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[ pictures ]
Chris Hopley
4front-end loader = voorlader
Nicki de Kler
2check links
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ pictures ]


Explanation:
I can't help you with the Dutch, I'm afraid, but I always find that if I see this type of thing then I know more or less straight away what it's called in my own language :-) So here's two links showing pictures of a front-end loader and a pot carrier. Hopefully these will inspire someone!




    Reference: http://www.newholland.com/na/Products/frontend.html
    Reference: http://www.kresscarrier.com/Products/slagpot_carrier/slagpot...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front-end loader = voorlader


Explanation:
From Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek (technical dictionary). Also, I did some stuff on farm tractors earlier this year, came across this term then.

Nicki de Kler
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Bedankt!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
check links


Explanation:
Hi Shayna,

front end loaders:
Op deze site worden ze loaders genoemd.
http://www.lammersmachinery.com/loaders.htm
Er staan ook afbeeldingen bij.

This Massey Furgeson front end loader is very useful on the ranch. It can lift and move dirt, hay bales and other
heavy loads.
http://www.kidsfarm.com/equipfront1.htm

pot carrier:
http://www.royaltractor.com/body_body_slag_pot_carrier.html

De site van Lammers heeft het over oogstmachines.

Kijk maar eens op volgende site, veel plaatjes, veel soorten machines:
http://www.agmachine-netherlands.com/ammd2n.htm

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57