KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

heads-up gauge display

Dutch translation: dashboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heads-up gauge display
Dutch translation:dashboard
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

11:25 Jun 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heads-up gauge display
"View key business metrics in a heads-up gauge display"

Het handelt zich hier om een computerschermpje met allemaal metertjes en statistieken

Is hier een goed Nederlands equivalent voor?

Alvast bedankt

Marco
Marco Vrieling
dashboard
Explanation:
volgens mij is dat de algemene term die er voor dit soort management tools gebruikt word
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ja, dat was de computer term die ik zocht. Bedankt Ed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dashboard
Edward Vreeburg
4business metrics vanuit de cockpit
Chris Hopley
4boven het hoofd aangebracht meetinstrumentendisplay
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4head-up display, voorruitpresentatieKarel Theys


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dashboard


Explanation:
volgens mij is dat de algemene term die er voor dit soort management tools gebruikt word

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Ja, dat was de computer term die ik zocht. Bedankt Ed!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boven het hoofd aangebracht meetinstrumentendisplay


Explanation:
Eventueel kan ook:

overhead meetinstrumentendisplay

Verschrikkelijk woord, 'overhead', maar het is wel degelijk algemeen aanvaard in het Nederlands.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head-up display, voorruitpresentatie


Explanation:
"voorruitpresentatie" wordt door Kluwer's Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek gegeven, maar ik zou het zelf niet gebruiken.

Het Autowoordenboek E-N van Wagenaar-Hummelinck geeft: in voorruit geprojecteerde aanwijsinstrumenten, head-up display (HUD)

"Head-up display" is ook wat Chevrolet op zijn website gebruikt (zie ref., klik boven op Corvette en links op Comfort). Bovendien is dit ook de term die klanten in de autosector me vragen in vertalingen te gebruiken.

Tenzij natuurlijk een echt computerschermpje op ooghoogte wordt bedoeld.



    Reference: http://www.chevrolet.be/dutch/start/frameset/nl_be_frame.htm
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Het gaat hier wel niet over een auto, denk ik (business metrics).
10 mins
  -> zou kunnen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business metrics vanuit de cockpit


Explanation:
A "heads-up display" is used to present military fighter pilots with flight data without them having to look down at their instruments. This allows them to keep their head in the up position, looking out of the cockpit window. The display is projected onto the pilot's window and focused at infinity, so that no effort is required to view the data. It doesn't obstruct the pilot's view as it is see-through.

I think as long as you get some smart-sounding aviation word in there, then you should be fine, hence my suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.dimensional.com/~speceng/dash.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785