KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

flocked air mattresses

Dutch translation: geflockte luchtbedden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flocked air mattresses
Dutch translation:geflockte luchtbedden
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

21:48 Jul 4, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Camping gear
English term or phrase: flocked air mattresses
I can't think of the proper way of referring to 'flocked' in Dutch. Basically it is:
A camping air mattress with flocked top so sleeping bags won't slip off!
You can see a picture of one at:
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/csskiequipment/colfloctwina.html

Any help gratefully received!
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
velours luchtbedden
Explanation:
See reference.

Go to 'Velours Luxe 1' or 'Velours Luxe 2', then go to 'More info' and you'll also find: 'Extra zachte, nylon geflockte velours boven- en zijkant'... but the word 'geflockt(e)' is very unusual.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
I was stuck in my search and you sent me in the right direction. I'm going to use 'geflockte' since this is what it is and, although it is not 'proper' Dutch, it is a technique used in many applications. See web site: http://www.zeefdrukkerije.demon.nl/flockdruk.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2velours luchtbedden
Antoinette Verburg
3 +1luchtbed met fluweelachtige bovenkant
Chantal Henno
4fluweel / gevelouteerd
Chris Hopley
4VeloursmatrassenSerge L


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veloursmatrassen


Explanation:
"Naast deze reeks van luchtmatrassen hebt U ook de keuze uit "veloursmatrassen": deze zijn dikker en hebben aan de bovenzijde een velourslaag waardoor deze matrassen zachter en aangenamer zijn om op te slapen. Ook het aanbod in afmetingen is ruimer. Prijzen vanaf € 19,50. (enkel)"

Klik op de link voor een foto. Ga eerst naar snelkeuzemenu > slaapmatten & slaapzakken > slaapmatten en matrassen en dan is het de derde foto.

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.campingrelax.be/main-frames-nl.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velours luchtbedden


Explanation:
See reference.

Go to 'Velours Luxe 1' or 'Velours Luxe 2', then go to 'More info' and you'll also find: 'Extra zachte, nylon geflockte velours boven- en zijkant'... but the word 'geflockt(e)' is very unusual.


    Reference: http://www.vrijetijdshop.nl/index.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
I was stuck in my search and you sent me in the right direction. I'm going to use 'geflockte' since this is what it is and, although it is not 'proper' Dutch, it is a technique used in many applications. See web site: http://www.zeefdrukkerije.demon.nl/flockdruk.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Dit lijkt me de beste vertaling.
5 hrs

agree  GWK
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluweel / gevelouteerd


Explanation:
-> "Matras fluweel 1P
Beschrijving: comfortabele luchtmatras in vinyl met een gevelouteerde bovenkant; 185 x 73 x 13 cm"
http://www.scoutsshop.be/shop/product.asp?supcat=2&cat=31&pr...


    Reference: http://www.scoutsshop.be/shop/product.asp?supcat=2&cat=31&pr...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GWK: gevelouteerd is geen nederlands....
7 hrs
  -> Geen Nederlands of een technische term? Zie bv. ook 83/477/EEG: "Het opspuiten van asbest voor het velouteren van oppervlakken...".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luchtbed met fluweelachtige bovenkant


Explanation:
klinkt misschien vreemd maar wordt blijkbaar zo omschreven


    Reference: http://breakoutevenementen.nl/docs/shop/pages_sh/collectie/k...
    Reference: http://www.scoutsshop.be/shop/category.asp?cat=31&supcat=2
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys
6 hrs