KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

sea level

Dutch translation: zeeniveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea level
Dutch translation:zeeniveau
Entered by: swisstell

13:11 Aug 18, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sea level
..the altitude at sealevel..
Frank Hesse
Australia
zeeniveau
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zeeniveau
swisstell
5zeeniveau, zeespiegel
Peter Motte
4zeespigelHans Bulteryst
5 -1zeespiegel
Jos Essers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zeeniveau


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
19 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: level is nu eenmaal niveau!
1 hr

agree  GertV
1 hr

agree  Arvid Hanssens
2 hrs
  -> thank you all 4 nice people above

agree  Linda Ferwerda
3 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno
7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zeespiegel


Explanation:
Nederland staat bekend als watervechter. Dat moet ook wel, want grote delen van ons land liggen onder de zeespiegel. Doordat de bodem daalt en de zeespiegel verder stijgt, moeten we op onze hoede blijven.


    Reference: http://www.delta.tudelft.nl/delta/jaargangen/34/1/9wetenscha...
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Het referentie-=artikel is heel leuk, maar ondersteunt niet de term zeespiegel als vertaling voor sea-level
17 mins
  -> http://www.interwad.nl/dutch/bibliotheek/dossiers/klimaatver...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zeeniveau, zeespiegel


Explanation:
Uit cd-rom Van Dale Engels-Nederlands. Opgelet: dat zegt nog niets over de norm waarmee in een tekst wordt gewerkt. Er bestaat bijv. NAP (normaal Amsterdams peil).

Peter Motte
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeespigel


Explanation:
just be cautious in which context it is used. If talking about altitude, the translation "waterpeil" might work as well.

Hans Bulteryst
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch