KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

fail open / fail close actuator

Dutch translation: klepregelaar die de klep opent bij een storing / klepregelaar die de klep sluit bij een storing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fail open / fail close actuator
Dutch translation:klepregelaar die de klep opent bij een storing / klepregelaar die de klep sluit bij een storing
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:06 Oct 17, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / control valves
English term or phrase: fail open / fail close actuator
valve actuator types
Shayna Barby
klepregelaar die de klep opent bij een storing / klepregelaar die de klep sluit bij een storing
Explanation:
typen klepregelaars
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1klepregelaar die de klep opent bij een storing / klepregelaar die de klep sluit bij een storing
Henk Peelen
5 -1Maak-Breek afsluiterregelaar
Jos Essers


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klepregelaar die de klep opent bij een storing / klepregelaar die de klep sluit bij een storing


Explanation:
typen klepregelaars

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: lekker beknopt, dat engels...
4 hrs
  -> het wordt pas echt interessant bij een stuk of zeven zelfstandige naamwoorden achter elkaar!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maak-Breek afsluiterregelaar


Explanation:
The unique design of the Series M spring return actuators, single cylinder models MS-1-1665 and smaller, can be readily sealed to prevent the entry of external contamination during normal operation by simply plugging the cylinder vent port and the housing vent and drain connections. When the spring cylinder vent port is plugged, a small pressure buildup will occur as the pneumatic pressure compresses the spring. The torque output for the totally sealed spring cylinder units is shown below for the 80# & 100# springs with 80 or 100 psig air supply. Please consult Flo-Tork for output torque values for spring sizes and air pressures not shown.




    Reference: http://www.flo-tork.com/scotchyoke/index.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: ?????
4 hrs