KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Warning: When grilling with the hood down and both main burners operating, the "

Dutch translation: waarschuwing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warning
Dutch translation:waarschuwing
Entered by: Nadia Price

21:29 Apr 2, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Warning: When grilling with the hood down and both main burners operating, the "
Warning
When grilling with the hood down and both main burners operating, the "LOW" burner setting must be used.

(What would be the best translation for this whole sentence?)
Nadia Price
Indien u grilt met gesloten kap en beide hoofdbranders aan...
Explanation:
Indien u grilt met gesloten kap en beide hoofdbranders aan, moet de branderinstelling "laag" worden gebruikt.

Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warning: Waarschuwing.

Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thank you for providing such an accurate translation. It'll help! Please send your resume to certifiedts@bellsouth.net (certified translation services) and tell Ms. Jennifer Creede you were referred to her by Nadia Price. Take Care!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Indien u grilt met gesloten kap en beide hoofdbranders aan...
Ariser
4 +1Wanneer u
Henk Peelen
5Bij het roosteren met kap omlaag en beide branders aan, moet men de stand op "laag" zettenSIOE DARTANA
4possibility
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility


Explanation:
Hi, this could be one way of putting it in Dutch:

Wanneer u grilleert (of grillt) terwijl de kap omlaag is en beide hoofdbranders in werking zijn, moet u de brander instellen op "LAAG"

Hope this helps,
regards,
Chanti

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
15 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  SIOE DARTANA: inplaats van grilleren zou ik zeggen roosteren
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Indien u grilt met gesloten kap en beide hoofdbranders aan...


Explanation:
Indien u grilt met gesloten kap en beide hoofdbranders aan, moet de branderinstelling "laag" worden gebruikt.

Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warning: Waarschuwing.



Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thank you for providing such an accurate translation. It'll help! Please send your resume to certifiedts@bellsouth.net (certified translation services) and tell Ms. Jennifer Creede you were referred to her by Nadia Price. Take Care!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno: kan ook inderdeed :-)
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
6 hrs

agree  Marc Kuypers
8 hrs

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bij het roosteren met kap omlaag en beide branders aan, moet men de stand op "laag" zetten


Explanation:
thee is a good word for grill so why not use it.


    Reference: http://www.comfortfortoday.com
SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wanneer u


Explanation:
Wanneer u grilt met de kap omlaag en beide hoofdbranders aan, moet u de branderinstelling "laag" kiezen

Wanneer u grilt met de kap omlaag en beide hoofdbranders aan, moet de brander op "laag" staan


Ik had al een agree gezet bij het antwoord van Ariser, maar was het toch niet eens met "kap gesloten. "down" slaat waarschijnlijk op een lage tussenstand, maar niet op een gesloten kap.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: 2e optie
3 hrs