KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

ground fault circuit interrupter

Dutch translation: verliesstroomschakelaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground fault circuit interrupter
Dutch translation:verliesstroomschakelaar
Entered by: Benny Raemaekers

12:48 Apr 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ground fault circuit interrupter
aardings stroomonderbreker?
Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
verliesstroomschakelaar
Explanation:
zie daarnet...
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Nogmaals hartelijk bedankt, Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1verliesstroomschakelaarTony Vandenborn
2circuitonderbreker bij/in geval van massafout
Peter Steenbergen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verliesstroomschakelaar


Explanation:
zie daarnet...

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Nogmaals hartelijk bedankt, Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: aardlekschakelaar is de standaardterm
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
circuitonderbreker bij/in geval van massafout


Explanation:
Wanneer een massafout optreedt (bijv. doordat de aarding/massa wordt onderbroken, treedt deze onderbreker in werking om beschadiging van het circuit te voorkomen. Ik ken de term uit de autowereld, maar misschien gaat jouw tekst over een ander onderwerp.

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 44