KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

fuse spur

Dutch translation: zekering op aftakking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuse spur
Dutch translation:zekering op aftakking
Entered by: xxxXX789

07:39 May 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fuse spur
Alternatively, a double pole switched fuse spur, fused at 3A may be fitted.

Seems to be some kind of isolation device.
xxxXX789
Netherlands
automatische zekering / zekeringautomaat op aftakking
Explanation:
"switched fuse(d ?)spur" lijkt mij één begrip

De zekering kan de elektrische aftakking isoleren (= afschakelen) van de rest van het circuit.
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Beide suggesties waren even goed, maar de suggestie voor 'automatisch' maakt deze suggestie nog nét iets bruikbaarderd.

Allebei bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"fused outlet" or "fused connection unit"
Chris Hopley
4automatische zekering / zekeringautomaat op aftakking
Wouter van Kampen
4veiligheid; zekering
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veiligheid; zekering


Explanation:
Van Dale:
spur = uitloper, zijspoor
ik geloof dat men "spur" bedoelt dat de zekering ietwat buiten de verbindingsdraad, in een aftakking, is geplaatst, teneinde de zekering beter toegankelijk te maken voor de mens.
Wanneer er dus in een schakelkast een draad loopt van A naar B, heeft men deze draad ergens een stukje omgelegd ten opzichte van de oorspronkelijke route, naar de wand van de schakelkast, teneinde de zekering in de kastwand te kunnen plaatsen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: ik weet het zo net nog niet, kijk eens op http://www.qvselectricalwholesale.co.uk/acatalog/QVS_Direct_... voor een plaatje
20 mins
  -> had ik al bekeken: men heeft de zekering daar duidelijk in de wand van het elektrisch toestel opgenomen. Daardoodr kreeg ik juist het idee van "aftakking"

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatische zekering / zekeringautomaat op aftakking


Explanation:
"switched fuse(d ?)spur" lijkt mij één begrip

De zekering kan de elektrische aftakking isoleren (= afschakelen) van de rest van het circuit.


Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Beide suggesties waren even goed, maar de suggestie voor 'automatisch' maakt deze suggestie nog nét iets bruikbaarderd.

Allebei bedankt!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fused outlet" or "fused connection unit"


Explanation:
Your text appears to be quite poorly written. The "fused spur" here is a misnomer, as they mean a "fused outlet" or "fused connection unit".

To explain in brief, a spur is a branch off a ring ciruit. Normally, you would only find a spur when an appliance has been added after the original installation, e.g. a new cooker hood or permanent heater. At the end of the branch - i.e. the point where the appliance is connected - you will find a "fused connection unit". Normally, this unit comprises a double pole switch and a fuse. This is what they mean in your sentence with "a double pole switched fuse spur".

Important to note, especially when trying to understand UK-style electricity systems (and the terminology!), is that old-fashioned fuses (i.e. a wire that will melt at a given load) are still widely used to secure individual devices. Every 3-pin plug must be fitted with a fuse and all fused connection units take the same fuse that you find in plugs. Needless to say, these fuses are used in addition to the MCBs (zekeringautomaten) that you find for each circuit at the consumer unit.

Should you wish to expand your knowledge of UK-style electricity systems and related terminology, the sites below offer a simple introduction.


    Reference: http://www.diynot.com/pages/el/el024.php
    Reference: http://www.diydata.com/planning/ring_main/ring_main.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785