KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

double gang back box.

Dutch translation: dubbele wandcontactdoos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double gang back box
Dutch translation:dubbele wandcontactdoos
Entered by: xxxXX789

08:50 May 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: double gang back box.
Ik zit zelf te denken aan 'wanddoos voor twee (stroom)groepen'.

Tevens mijn laatste vraag voor vandaag - de rest was duidelijk. Alvast bedankt!
xxxXX789
Netherlands
dubbele wandcontactdoos
Explanation:
Basically, the same answer as Henk's, but just adding that the term "double gang back box" doesn't say anything about whether the units are flush or surface mounted. It could be either.

Nor does it have anything to do with 'groepen'. You can have as many 2 gang, 3 gang or 4 gang sockets on a single circuit as you like as long as the total load doesn't exceed the rating for the circuit.

"Double gang" or "2 gang" simply means the unit has two of whatever on a single faceplate, i.e. two light switches or two sockets. The pics and drawing on the sites referenced below should make things clear.

BTW, this is not everyday English, but electrician's jargon.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dat was het antwoord dat ik zocht. Bedankt Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dubbele wandcontactdoos met gesloten achterzijde
Henk Peelen
4dubbele wandcontactdoos
Chris Hopley
3achterplaat voor opbouw wandcontactdoos
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achterplaat voor opbouw wandcontactdoos


Explanation:
zie plaatje in de link.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voor dubbele wandcontactdoos, natuurlijk


    Reference: http://www.olson.co.uk/alpha_snap.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dubbele wandcontactdoos met gesloten achterzijde


Explanation:
"double gang" betekent volgens mij gewoon een dubbele uitvoering, zie de internetreferentie en let op de maten

• Surface Mount
• Single gang 87mm x 87mm
• Double gang 87mm x 148mm

Een back box heeft een gesloten achterkant (hier voor opbouwmontage ("surface mount")), waar de aansluitdraden dua via de zijkant worden ingevoerd.
Andere dozen hebben misschien helemaal geen achterzijde (bepaalde inbouwdozen), of worden de draden via (openingen in) de achterzijde ingevoerd.

Miscchein kan meer context helepen een beter vertaling te vinden.


    Reference: http://www.homestead.co.uk/wb30.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: de trem 'back box' klinkt onbekend bij mijn in-house electrician, double gang is wel normale term.
9 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Een "back box" heb je voor zowel opbouw als inbouw (zie http://www.buy-electrical.co.uk/electrical/en-gb/dept_13.htm... "Double gang" = 2 switches/2 sockets, al naar gelang.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dubbele wandcontactdoos


Explanation:
Basically, the same answer as Henk's, but just adding that the term "double gang back box" doesn't say anything about whether the units are flush or surface mounted. It could be either.

Nor does it have anything to do with 'groepen'. You can have as many 2 gang, 3 gang or 4 gang sockets on a single circuit as you like as long as the total load doesn't exceed the rating for the circuit.

"Double gang" or "2 gang" simply means the unit has two of whatever on a single faceplate, i.e. two light switches or two sockets. The pics and drawing on the sites referenced below should make things clear.

BTW, this is not everyday English, but electrician's jargon.


    Reference: http://www.diy.com/bq/category/category.jhtml?CATID=12418
    Reference: http://www.sparksdirect.co.uk/products/sections/switches/mk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Dat was het antwoord dat ik zocht. Bedankt Chris!