KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

reduce churn

Dutch translation: klantenbinding bevorderen


12:27 May 27, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reduce churn
1. Metropolitan Ethernet is a "first mile" technology that is breathing new life into the service provider industry with its ability to reduce churn, retain customers and create diverse new revenue streams. For residential and business customers it offers real possibilities including high capacity content access and collaborative working... in real time.
Jan Acx
Spain
Dutch translation:klantenbinding bevorderen
Explanation:
Je moet de zin wel helemaal omgooien, maar het is een mogelijkheid.

Scholen met succes - middelen ter bevordering van klantenbinding
Middelen ter bevordering van klantenbinding. schoolloopbaanmap; ouderavonden;
huisbezoek; alumnibeleid; oudleerlingenkrant; reünie; schoolgids ...
www.scholenmetsucces.nl/ mm3-middelen-klantenbinding.php3 -

http://www.sas.com/presscenter/background/churn.html

Churn Management Backgrounder
What is churn management?
Churn management is a term used in the telecommunications industry to describe the process of ensuring that profitable customers stay with a particular company. Advanced techniques of churn management include the ability to predict whether a given individual is likely to move to another service provider, and to be able to define the correct actions to keep that profitable customer.

Groetjes,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ervoor zorgen dat klanten minder snel overstappen op een andere leverancier
Renate van den Bos
5klantenbinding bevorderen
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ervoor zorgen dat klanten minder snel overstappen op een andere leverancier


Explanation:
Ik heb deze term ook ooit gehad en ik merkte toen dat er geen vaste vertaling voor te vinden was. Vandaar deze omschrijving.

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: lijkt me wel wat, ja
2 mins

agree  Peter Steenbergen: In dat geval kan je het misschien simpeler zeggen als 'gering verloop'?
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klantenbinding bevorderen


Explanation:
Je moet de zin wel helemaal omgooien, maar het is een mogelijkheid.

Scholen met succes - middelen ter bevordering van klantenbinding
Middelen ter bevordering van klantenbinding. schoolloopbaanmap; ouderavonden;
huisbezoek; alumnibeleid; oudleerlingenkrant; reünie; schoolgids ...
www.scholenmetsucces.nl/ mm3-middelen-klantenbinding.php3 -

http://www.sas.com/presscenter/background/churn.html

Churn Management Backgrounder
What is churn management?
Churn management is a term used in the telecommunications industry to describe the process of ensuring that profitable customers stay with a particular company. Advanced techniques of churn management include the ability to predict whether a given individual is likely to move to another service provider, and to be able to define the correct actions to keep that profitable customer.

Groetjes,
Marijke


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624