ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

crowbar

Dutch translation: stroombegrenzer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowbar
Dutch translation:stroombegrenzer
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

09:39 Sep 16, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / spanning
English term or phrase: crowbar
At the DC links an autonomous crowbar is connected, which forms a short-circuit if an over-voltage (>750) is detected.
Linda Ferwerda
Stroombegrenzer
Explanation:
Er bestaan allerhande stroombegrenzers die tegen allerlei verschillende types overbelasting beveiligen (of in België zelfs tegen niet-betalende klanten van de elektriciteitsleveranciers).
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Ik was met 'begrenzerketen' al in de goede richting geholpen, maar stroombegrenzer is het woord dat ik nodig had. Allebei bedankt!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stroombegrenzer
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +2begrenzerketen
GertV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
begrenzerketen


Explanation:
Volgens mijn 'Supplément aux Dictionnaires Elsevier Electronique, Physique, Nucléaire et Télécommunications', is een crowbar:
"an auxiliary circuit used to short-circuit an inductive load at peak current".
De Nederlandse vertaling die erbij wordt gegevens is "begrenzerketen".

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: 100%
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Saskia Steur
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt Saskia.

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stroombegrenzer


Explanation:
Er bestaan allerhande stroombegrenzers die tegen allerlei verschillende types overbelasting beveiligen (of in België zelfs tegen niet-betalende klanten van de elektriciteitsleveranciers).



    Reference: http://www.vego.nl/13/07/07_03.htm
    Reference: http://www.wisselbouw.nl/ebiswitch/OHD00016.pdf
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Ik was met 'begrenzerketen' al in de goede richting geholpen, maar stroombegrenzer is het woord dat ik nodig had. Allebei bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
1 day8 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Sally