KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

isolated contacts

Dutch translation: afzonderlijke contacten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isolated contacts
Dutch translation:afzonderlijke contacten
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:56 Nov 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: isolated contacts
Using a separate module, that is connected to the serial port, the ventilator (beademingsapparatuur) can deliver isolated contacts to connect to nurse call systems.
Renate van den Bos
afzonderlijke contacten
Explanation:
zou ik zeggen.
Het lijkt me echt een technische tekst, en vooral "connect to" wijst volgens mij op elektrische contacten
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2afzonderlijke contacten
Henk Peelen
3losstaand, aparte , individuele
Channa Montijn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
losstaand, aparte , individuele


Explanation:
Ik denk dat in dit verband er geen sprake is van contactpunten of stekkers, maar van de oproepbaarheid van een verpleegster

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afzonderlijke contacten


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen.
Het lijkt me echt een technische tekst, en vooral "connect to" wijst volgens mij op elektrische contacten

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
20 hrs