KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

reverse engineering

Dutch translation: reverse engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse engineering
Dutch translation:reverse engineering
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:26 Nov 5, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse engineering
Dit heeft te maken met een videospelletje.
"Unauthorized copying, reverse engineering, transmission, public performance, rental, pay for play, or circumvention of copy protection is strictly prohibited."
Willemina Hagenauw
machinecode terugvertalen in broncode
Explanation:
Ik zou het in het Engels laten staan. Reverse egineering is op zichzelf niet laakbaar of illegaal. Softwareleveranciers nemen het toch vaak op in de gebruikersvoorwaarden om hun rechten te beschermen.

Software reverse engineering involves reversing a program's machine code (the string of 0s and 1s that are sent to the logic processor) back into the source code that it was written in, using program language statements. Software reverse engineering is done to retrieve the source code of a program because the source code was lost, to study how the program performs certain operations, to improve the performance of a program, to fix a bug (correct an error in the program when the source code is not available), to identify malicious content in a program such as a virus, or to adapt a program written for use with one microprocessor for use with a differently-designed microprocessor. Reverse engineering for the sole purpose of copying or duplicating programs constitutes a copyright violation and is illegal. In some cases, the licensed use of software specifically prohibits reverse engineering.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5machinecode terugvertalen in broncode
Gerard de Noord
4 +2nabouw
AdRem
4decompileren
Jan Willem van Dormolen
1spionage
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nabouw


Explanation:
nabouw/ vrij veel hits op Google

Dit is wat Eurodicautom vermeldt:

1)"...poging het ontwerp af te leiden uit het eindproduct,zonder dat men beschikt(e)over de originele tekeningen van het ontwerp.";2)in de software-omgeving:het uit elkaar rafelen van een stuk code om achter de beginspecificaties van het systeem en/of de ontwerpspecificaties te komen;aldus tracht men de functionaliteit van informatiesystemen op basis van de bestaande programmacode(process reverse engineering)en gegevenstructuren(data reverse engineering)af te leiden

Reference VE1+DF1+DF2+NT)Wets,G.:"Reverse engineering:State-of-the-art",in:Informatie,jrg.53,nr.2,blz.102 e.v.
(1)
TERM reverse engineering

Reference VE1+DF1+DF2+NT)Wets,G.:"Reverse engineering:State-of-the-art",in:Informatie,jrg.53,nr.2,blz.102 e.v.

Note {NTE} de term'reverse engineering'is oorspronklijk afkomstig uit de hardware-wereld en is later overgenomen door de software-wereld
(2)
TERM nabouwen

Reference VE1+DF1+DF2+NT)Wets,G.:"Reverse engineering:State-of-the-art",in:Informatie,jrg.53,nr.2,blz.102 e.v.;v.Uitert/Kaspers:Verkl.Inf.wbk,1989

Note {NTE} de term'reverse engineering'is oorspronklijk afkomstig uit de hardware-wereld en is later overgenomen door de software-wereld


AdRem
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Rosenthal: maar ik zou de term gewoon zo laten staan: 1760 treffers op Google, tegen 233 voor 'nabouw'.
2 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Reverse engineering is m.i. niet het nabouwen, maar het uitpluizen van de details met het DOEL, te kunnen nabouwen.
26 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: met Leo eens
1 hr

neutral  Kate Hudson: agree with Leo
16 hrs

neutral  Pieter_H: Eens met Leo & Chris
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spionage


Explanation:
dat is het min of meer, toch wordt die term niet echt gebruikt, geloof ik.

bedrijfsspionage
productspionage
ontwerpspionage
spionage van het product
bespioneren van het product / de producteigenschappen / het ontwerp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 05:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spionage behoeft niet te betekenen dat je beoogt het betreffende product precies na te bouwen, maar dat je het werkingsprincipe eruit filtert, en dit gebruikt om een soortgelijk product te produceren.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SIOE DARTANA: nooit van gehoord
1 hr

neutral  Marijke Mayer: reverse en gineering is gewoon ' reverse engineering'
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
machinecode terugvertalen in broncode


Explanation:
Ik zou het in het Engels laten staan. Reverse egineering is op zichzelf niet laakbaar of illegaal. Softwareleveranciers nemen het toch vaak op in de gebruikersvoorwaarden om hun rechten te beschermen.

Software reverse engineering involves reversing a program's machine code (the string of 0s and 1s that are sent to the logic processor) back into the source code that it was written in, using program language statements. Software reverse engineering is done to retrieve the source code of a program because the source code was lost, to study how the program performs certain operations, to improve the performance of a program, to fix a bug (correct an error in the program when the source code is not available), to identify malicious content in a program such as a virus, or to adapt a program written for use with one microprocessor for use with a differently-designed microprocessor. Reverse engineering for the sole purpose of copying or duplicating programs constitutes a copyright violation and is illegal. In some cases, the licensed use of software specifically prohibits reverse engineering.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 631
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: .
29 mins

agree  Chantal Henno: ja, zou ik ook laten in het Engels
2 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
10 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs

agree  Pieter_H: Vlieger gaat in dit geval op voor software, maar reverse engineering wordt heel vaak gebruikt bij het namaken van allerhande zaken.
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompileren


Explanation:
Het proces om vanuit broncode machinecode te maken heet compileren, het omgekeerde is dan decompileren.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1680