KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

photo

Dutch translation: foto


18:21 Nov 10, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: photo
Create a new 600x400 image (I used an RGB background color of R 52, G 61, B 93). I have found that for my taste it is easier to make your image larger than you want it and then size it down, especially for this technique.
xxtt
Dutch translation:foto
Explanation:
In this context: foto
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8foto
joeky janusch
5 +1afbeelding
Chantal Henno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
foto


Explanation:
In this context: foto

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I don't see this word in the text but yes, that is it.
1 hr

agree  Antoinette Verburg: tja...
1 hr

agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

agree  SIOE DARTANA: ongetwijfeld
3 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno
6 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn
2 days17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afbeelding


Explanation:
Bij Microsoft wordt het woord image vertaald als afbeelding. Als je natuurlijk "photo" bedoelt, dan is het zoals Joeky zegt een foto.
Maar dit is misschien een alternatief.
Groetjes,
Chantal

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
7 hrs
  -> dank je wel Peter