KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

bandom mill

Dutch translation: naam uitvinder???


09:28 Nov 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bandom mill
een menger die gebruikt wordt in de aanmaak van fotografische emulsies...ik vind over een dergelijke type menger echter niets terug...kent iemand dit?
xxxblomguib
Dutch translation:naam uitvinder???
Explanation:
Bandom is a surname so perhaps it remains the same in Dutch (e.g. Bandom-molen). Just thinking out loud...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1naam uitvinder???
Chris Hopley
1 +1eigennaam of typo voor random mill
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naam uitvinder???


Explanation:
Bandom is a surname so perhaps it remains the same in Dutch (e.g. Bandom-molen). Just thinking out loud...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Funny I was thinking along the same lines as I can only find Bandom as a surname
2 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eigennaam of typo voor random mill


Explanation:
bandom lijkt me onder andere een district, dus zou he tinderdaad Bandom-menger kunnen zijn. Of misschien een typo voor random mill, daar vind ik een internetreferentie voor voor op grondverwerkingsapparatuur (waarschijnlijk een trommel waarbij de wanden gelden als zeef zodat de grond wordt gezeefd. Wordt zoiets misschien ook gedaan met poeders voor fotografische emulsies, misschien strooit deze zeef het gezeefde poeder op een vloeistof met roerinstallatie, waarbji het zeven dient voor dosering en ter voorkoming van klonteren.


Dus:
Bandom-menger of random-zeef

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: most of the hits for 'random mill' actually refer to 'random mill length', so it could be the length that's random if it is indeed a typo
1 hr
  -> had not noticed that, to tell the truth