KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

blowing belt

Dutch translation: ventilatorriem


15:12 Nov 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blowing belt
Bij drag racing spreken ze vaak over een blowing belt die kan scheuren.

Kent iemand daar de vertaling van?
De Facto
Dutch translation:ventilatorriem
Explanation:
omdat er geen hits zijn hiervoor (in deze context), ga ik gokken en zeggen dat ze het over een "fan belt" hebben, wat 'ventilatorriem' is in het Nederlands.
zou wel passen in een 'drag race' context......die dingen scheuren makkelijk bij hoge snelheden schijnbaar
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kapotte aandrijfriem
Chris Hopley
2ventilatorriem
AllisonK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ventilatorriem


Explanation:
omdat er geen hits zijn hiervoor (in deze context), ga ik gokken en zeggen dat ze het over een "fan belt" hebben, wat 'ventilatorriem' is in het Nederlands.
zou wel passen in een 'drag race' context......die dingen scheuren makkelijk bij hoge snelheden schijnbaar

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kapotte aandrijfriem


Explanation:
This is not a particular type of belt, but a belt that is in the process of breaking. I can imagine that the belt used in drag cars are subject to extreme forces and are therefore liable to 'blowing'. 'To blow' is common usage for to cease being useful, e.g. 'the lightbulb has just blown', 'the fuse has blown', etc. If you were to say 'I'm blowing belts', it would mean you're getting through a lot of belts due to repeated failure.

E.g.:
-> "hi I have a 2002 650 and I am blowing belts just wondering if its just me. what do you think the problem is belt deflection is ok new belt only lasted 300 miles."
http://forums.atvconnection.com/messageview.cfm/catid/9/thre...

-> ""BLOWN BELT"
OK guy's please help me out. First of all I had a electric start put on 2 years ago on my 95 Ski-Doo Mach 1 ... I put on a new belt at that point. Well about 100 miles after that it tore up the belt."
http://www.snowtracks.com/snowtalk/techtips/1061.html

-> "to eliminate the expense, trouble and possible safety hazard of blown belts or damaged clutches, the drive system on your vehicle should be given extra care to be sure it's operating properly."
http://www.gokartsupply.com/tcbelts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-12 09:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'gescheurde riem\' is a possibility too; am not sure of the actual idiom used in Dutch motor racing circles.


    Reference: http://forums.atvconnection.com/messageview.cfm/catid/9/thre...
    Reference: http://www.snowtracks.com/snowtalk/techtips/1061.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sounds very likely.....
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
14 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn
1 day16 hrs