KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

bored out

Dutch translation: uitgeboord


17:38 Nov 12, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bored out
Dit gaat over een motor:

What do you got under there? 800cc?

Try twelve-fifty, bored out.
De Facto
Dutch translation:uitgeboord
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Bedankt, Gerard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uitgeboord
Henk Peelen
1 +4uitgeboord
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uitgeboord


Explanation:
.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 631
Grading comment
Bedankt, Gerard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: 1250cc engine with full capacity.
7 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uitgeboord


Explanation:
motor met vergrote cilinderinhoud.


Internetreferentie:
werden die cilinders ooit uitgeboord ?
> dit kan je weten door de diameter te meten.



    Reference: http://autos.groups.yahoo.com/group/bmwcycles/message/3485
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 mins