KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

market blanching

Dutch translation: uitgesproken verbleking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marked blanching
Dutch translation:uitgesproken verbleking
Entered by: xxxblomguib

07:51 Jan 15, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: market blanching
een beoordelingscriterium bij dermatologische proeven
Ik heb niet meer context: de term staat in de kop van een tabel

Alvast bedankt voor jullie hulp!
xxxblomguib
marked blanching
Explanation:
uitgesproken blancheering

This is a typo and the text is part of a test procedure for dermatologists. Blanching is a common part of the results see bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/6/667e -
o further investigate this unusual dermatological reaction, a brimonidine eyedrop was placed on the patient's cheek in a circular pattern. The contact area blanched almost immediately. The blanching intensified over a period of 30 minutes, and erythema developed in the surrounding skin. The blanching and erythema lasted approximately 20 hours before it began to fade. Complete resolution occurred by 22 hours. Another drop of brimonidine produced a similar regional blanching with surrounding erythema when placed on the patient's back.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
perfect!...The text you provided me with might as well be drawn from the document I'm translating...Thanks Kate!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marked blanching
Kate Hudson
2 -1in de markt verkrijgbare methoden
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in de markt verkrijgbare methoden


Explanation:
Moeilijk te beantwoorden zonder context. Wat is de titel van de tabel? Wat is het onderwerp van het artikel? Puur medisch? Patent? marketing?

De referentie gaat over vaten. blanching, blanchable komt daarin voor. Uit andere referenties lijkt blanching op wit worden, verbleken. Wellicht is dit ook een dermatologing/histologisch fenomeen?



    Reference: http://www.info65.be/pdf/pathofysiologie_decubitus.pdf
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: this is a typo
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marked blanching


Explanation:
uitgesproken blancheering

This is a typo and the text is part of a test procedure for dermatologists. Blanching is a common part of the results see bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/6/667e -
o further investigate this unusual dermatological reaction, a brimonidine eyedrop was placed on the patient's cheek in a circular pattern. The contact area blanched almost immediately. The blanching intensified over a period of 30 minutes, and erythema developed in the surrounding skin. The blanching and erythema lasted approximately 20 hours before it began to fade. Complete resolution occurred by 22 hours. Another drop of brimonidine produced a similar regional blanching with surrounding erythema when placed on the patient's back.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
perfect!...The text you provided me with might as well be drawn from the document I'm translating...Thanks Kate!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: I believe the typo-part, but "blancheEring" (typo for blanchering?) is a short cooking-process for vegetables in Dutch AFAIK. Could you mean "verbleking" as the Dutch term? If not, well, also the Dutch ref I found uses "Blanching", without translating it.
1 hr
  -> AH right verbleking could well be the right term. If only we could share the points.