KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

URGENT Cranked link chain

Dutch translation: gecrankde schalmketting


12:35 Jan 15, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: URGENT Cranked link chain
This is a certain type of chain that is used with a sprocket. A picture can be found on http://rollerchain.en.alibaba.com/product/0/50046857/Heavy_D...
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:gecrankde schalmketting
Explanation:
Eurodictom gives schalmketting as translation for link chain. The crank are the extra strengthened pins connecting the links. This type of chain is often used for conveyor belts, not really a bike thing. I'm not 100% certain whether the gecrankde should be a te or a de.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gecrankde schalmketting
Kate Hudson
3ketting met gebogen schalmen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urgent cranked link chain
gecrankde schalmketting


Explanation:
Eurodictom gives schalmketting as translation for link chain. The crank are the extra strengthened pins connecting the links. This type of chain is often used for conveyor belts, not really a bike thing. I'm not 100% certain whether the gecrankde should be a te or a de.


    Reference: http://mdmetric.com/pt1/chains.html
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: a Te! (K is in the "KoFSCHiP")
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ketting met gebogen schalmen


Explanation:
lijkt me.
Autowoordenboek:
cranked = gebogen, geknikt, krukvormig
Met gebogen bedoelt men dat iedere schakel aan de ene zijde vrouwtje is en aan de andere zijde mannetje.

mmmmmm...tsja, ik kan het ook niet helpen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150