KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

re-conditioned engine

Dutch translation: gereviseerde motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-conditioned engine
Dutch translation:gereviseerde motor
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

13:37 Jan 15, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: re-conditioned engine
Bedankt
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
gereviseerde motor
Explanation:
meen ik me te herinneren
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt alweer. Ik heb er nog een paar in de pen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6gereviseerde motor
Henk Peelen
5gereconditioneerde motor
Kate Hudson
4(volledig) gereviseerde motor
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gereviseerde motor


Explanation:
meen ik me te herinneren

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt alweer. Ik heb er nog een paar in de pen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: my thoughts exactly
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson: That's the word I was looking for!
1 min
  -> Now I understand why you are looking around on your picture. I'm glad you've found it.

agree  Ariser
12 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: goed onthouden!
12 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
36 mins

agree  Tony Vandenborn
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gereconditioneerde motor


Explanation:
often used for ink cartridges and car parts

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(volledig) gereviseerde motor


Explanation:
de motor is opnieuw in goede staat gebracht...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207