KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

twist fastener

Dutch translation: sluitstrip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twist fastener
Dutch translation:sluitstrip
Entered by: Miriam Linschoten, PhD

17:59 Jan 15, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: twist fastener
Coil the electric cord and secure with a paper twist fastener.
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
sluitstrip
Explanation:
Is het niet gewoon zo'n bindertje voor het dichtmaken van vuilniszakken e.d.?
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Dat was precies het woord waar ik naar zocht. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5papierklemKarina Vermeylen
3sluitstrip
Gerard de Noord
1papierstreng-klem
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
papierstreng-klem


Explanation:
volgens mij hoort paper bij twist.

Internetreferentie:
Paper Twist Ties



    Reference: http://bagdirectusa.com/~bags/cgi-bin/cart.cgi/scan/st=db/co...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papierklem


Explanation:
volgens collins.


Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluitstrip


Explanation:
Is het niet gewoon zo'n bindertje voor het dichtmaken van vuilniszakken e.d.?

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 631
Grading comment
Dat was precies het woord waar ik naar zocht. Bedankt!