KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

TOG

Dutch translation: clo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TOG
Dutch translation:clo
Entered by: Francina

23:38 Feb 21, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: TOG
tog
Unit of measure of thermal insulation used in the textile trade; a light summer suit provides 1.0 tog.
Josephina Kooijman
clo
Explanation:
Page 4: de warmteweerstand van de kleding (ook dampweerstand) (clo)
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:eoSqpjBihpkJ:www.klima....

Page 55: De isolatie van kleding wordt uitgedrukt in de eenheid clo
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:0oMNAq1nSXcJ:www.wvc.vl...
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk dank Francina. Ook voor je geweldige link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clo
Francina
3Tog
avantix


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tog
Tog


Explanation:
Thermal resistance: 1 Tog = 0.1 m2K/W i.e. one Tog is a tenth of a square metre degree Celsius per Watt.
Ik zou het als eenheid laten staan, bijv.: thermische weerstand = XX Tog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 02:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

references:
1) www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m0013201.html
2) ergo.human.cornell.edu/studentdownloads/ DEA350pdfs/Thermcomfort.pdf

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tog
clo


Explanation:
Page 4: de warmteweerstand van de kleding (ook dampweerstand) (clo)
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:eoSqpjBihpkJ:www.klima....

Page 55: De isolatie van kleding wordt uitgedrukt in de eenheid clo
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:0oMNAq1nSXcJ:www.wvc.vl...


Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk dank Francina. Ook voor je geweldige link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Zie ook: http://teleleren.kenteq.nl/downloads/auteurs/EenhGroothSymbL...
3 hrs
  -> A good resource, thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate