KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

plastic

Dutch translation: plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic
Dutch translation:plastic
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

08:56 Feb 23, 2006
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: plastic
Hello everybody!
A friend of mine asked me the translation of the word "plastic", but this is not my language pair. Can you help me?
Thanks a lot
Barbara Andruccioli
plastic
Explanation:
Could also be 'kunststof', but when going for 'plastic', you should be fine.

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plastic
GertV
4 +2kunststof/plastic
vixen
4plasticSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic


Explanation:
Could also be 'kunststof', but when going for 'plastic', you should be fine.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: I usually use 'kunststof', though
5 mins

agree  joeky janusch: kunststof
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic


Explanation:
without any further context...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kunststof/plastic


Explanation:
I usually translate 'plastic' as 'kunststof', but 'plastic' is also an option.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: kunststof is to be preferred
3 mins

agree  Roeland: indeed, plastic has a "cheap" image. Kunststof is preferred.
4 hrs