KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lug profile

Dutch translation: anti-slip patroon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lug profile
Dutch translation:anti-slip patroon
Entered by: Saskia Steur

11:53 Jun 27, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoes
English term or phrase: lug profile
Context:
featuring hexagon lug profile for multi-directional grip

Description of sports' shoe
Saskia Steur
anti-slip patroon
Explanation:
- - - met een zeshoekig/hexagonaal 'anti-slip' patroon voor weerstand in alle richtingen - - -

Grotendeels vergelijkbaar, qua uiterlijk en doel, met het gebruikelijke patroon [relief] van autobanden!
Selected response from:

Ton Remkes
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anti-slip patroonTon Remkes
4noppenprofiel
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noppenprofiel


Explanation:
het staat niet zo in VanDale, maar de betekenissen die er wel staan betreffen allemaal uitsteeksels, extremineiten. op een zool wordt dat een nop.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-slip patroon


Explanation:
- - - met een zeshoekig/hexagonaal 'anti-slip' patroon voor weerstand in alle richtingen - - -

Grotendeels vergelijkbaar, qua uiterlijk en doel, met het gebruikelijke patroon [relief] van autobanden!

Ton Remkes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
16 hrs
  -> Veel dank, Mirjam!