KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

vacation ownership resort

Dutch translation: vakantieparken...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacation ownership resort
Dutch translation:vakantieparken...
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

19:17 Aug 1, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / resorts
English term or phrase: vacation ownership resort
one of the world's largest developers of vacation ownership resorts
Vakantieoorden?
Laurent Slowack
vakantieparken...
Explanation:
Ik denk dat je het moet omschrijven, bijvoorbeeld: vakantieparken met koopwoningen.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dit werd bedoeld. Met dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2timeshare vakantieoordenSaskia Bliemer - van der Pijl
2vakantieparken...xxxAnneke Panel
2time share resort
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time share resort


Explanation:
Wordt dit ermee bedoeld? Weet niet onmiddellijk een Nederlandstalig equivalent, maar misschien ben je hiermee geholpen.



Steven Mertens
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vakantieparken...


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je het moet omschrijven, bijvoorbeeld: vakantieparken met koopwoningen.

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dit werd bedoeld. Met dank.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timeshare vakantieoorden


Explanation:
Steven heeft gelijk, maar het is in het Nederlands 1 woord en 'resort' kan je makkelijk vertalen.

Op de site www.hiltongrandvacations.com staat ook het volgende: Vacation ownership, or timeshare as it is often referred to. Dus het is gewoon een nieuwe term.


Saskia Bliemer - van der Pijl
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dimivdb: OP het eerste zicht leek me het ook timesharing, dus schaar ik me achter Saskie
12 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Mario Hendriks
13 hrs
  -> Bedankt!