KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

lower village

Dutch translation: benedendorp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower village
Dutch translation:benedendorp
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

07:53 Mar 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: lower village
This is from a tourist brochure. The sentence reads: "Nearby is the pretty port of XXXX while up the coast is XXX whose lower village maintains its ancient charm."
Willemina Hagenauw
benedendorp
Explanation:
Van Dale:
benedendorp = het lager gelegen gedeelte van een dorp
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1benedendorpKarel Theys
2dorpskern
AAAmedical


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benedendorp


Explanation:
Van Dale:
benedendorp = het lager gelegen gedeelte van een dorp


    Dikke Van Dale
Karel Theys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard K
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dorpskern


Explanation:
Ik dacht dat ik 'lower village' ook al eens in de betekenis van dorps- of stadskern gelezen had maar ik ben het niet meer helemaal zeker

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch