KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

Hotels for sale

Dutch translation: hotels te koop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hotels for sale
Dutch translation:hotels te koop
Entered by: Veerle Gabriels

20:28 Nov 5, 2007
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Hotels for sale
Need translation for these phrase. Thanks
Toni Semunovic
hotels te koop
Explanation:
'for sale' = ' te koop'
Selected response from:

Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Grading comment
Thankl you, I wanted to help my friend with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hotels te koop
Veerle Gabriels
3hotels te koop
leo van bragt
3 -1Hotels te verkopen
Ramon Somoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hotels for sale
Hotels te verkopen


Explanation:
Or "Hotels in verkoop". Depends on context, please provide more.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harris Couwenberg: ?????
7 mins

neutral  leo van bragt: not really the way we say that in Dutch
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotels for sale
hotels te koop


Explanation:
is the Dutch equivalent

leo van bragt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotels for sale
hotels te koop


Explanation:
'for sale' = ' te koop'

Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Thankl you, I wanted to help my friend with that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leo van bragt: volgens mij had je net zo goed "tuinkabouters te koop" kunnen zeggen, dan had ze het ook geloofd, denk ik... ;-)
11 mins