KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

I was too slack to reply

Dutch translation: Ik was te lui om te antwoorden


08:43 Aug 11, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: I was too slack to reply
no
Sandrien de Wit
Dutch translation:Ik was te lui om te antwoorden
Explanation:
Of ook: Ik had geen zin om te antwoorden.
Selected response from:

Kaat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ik was te lui om te antwoordenKaat
3 +4ik voelde me te lamlendig / ik was te laks / om te antwoorden
11thmuse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i was too slack to reply
Ik was te lui om te antwoorden


Explanation:
Of ook: Ik had geen zin om te antwoorden.

Kaat
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
3 mins

agree  hirselina: Hangt af van de context, maar dit is zeker een mogelijkheid
7 mins

agree  Iris70
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

agree  Johan Jongman
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i was too slack to reply
ik voelde me te lamlendig / ik was te laks / om te antwoorden


Explanation:
Nog twee mogelijkheden die misschien in de zin kunnen passen.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
8 mins

agree  hirselina: zonder context kunnen we zo nog wel een tijdje doorgaan
27 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: laks.
8 hrs

agree  Huijer: laks
4 days