KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fulfilment

Dutch translation: afhandeling van bestellingen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fulfilment
Dutch translation:afhandeling van bestellingen
Entered by: Annette van der Lei

08:56 Feb 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: fulfilment
We source and manage third-party logistics companies on behalf of many of our clients. These services would include sourcing handset replacements, repairs, and fulfilment and reverse logistics.
Annette van der Lei
Spain
afhandeling van bestellingen
Explanation:
Ik zou fulfillment vertalen met: bestellingsafhandeling. Zie uitleg hieronder.

Reverse logistics zou ik reverse logistiek noemen. Volgens mij is er geen echt NL woord voor. Mijn mening gaarne voor een betere.



Order Fulfilment
We are able to Pick, Pack and despatch your orders from your stocks held at our warehouses to both UK and Europe. Customers both large and small use this service which eliminates the requirement for their own premises.

Lenpack, provide commercial warehousing, contract packing, Logistics & fulfilment. Fulfilment logistics services UK, contract packing companies UK, contract packing services, commercial warehousing


Reverse Logistics is the process of moving goods from their typical final destination to another point, for the purpose of capturing value otherwise unavailable, or for the proper disposal of the products. Reverse Logistics activities include:

* processing returned merchandise for reasons such as damage, seasonal, restock, salvage, recall, or excess inventory;
* recycling packaging materials and reusing containers;
* reconditioning, remanufacturing and refurbishing products;
* obsolete equipment disposition;
* hazardous material programs;
* asset recovery.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fulfilment and reverse logistics = logistiek (toe- en retourleveringen)
Henk Peelen
3afhandeling van bestellingen
11thmuse


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fulfilment and reverse logistics = logistiek (toe- en retourleveringen)


Explanation:
Volgens mij moet je het zo zien.

Of logistiek weglaten:
fulfilment and reverse logistics = toe- en retourleveringen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
35 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: Geen Google hit voor te vinden maar toch logisch!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afhandeling van bestellingen


Explanation:
Ik zou fulfillment vertalen met: bestellingsafhandeling. Zie uitleg hieronder.

Reverse logistics zou ik reverse logistiek noemen. Volgens mij is er geen echt NL woord voor. Mijn mening gaarne voor een betere.



Order Fulfilment
We are able to Pick, Pack and despatch your orders from your stocks held at our warehouses to both UK and Europe. Customers both large and small use this service which eliminates the requirement for their own premises.

Lenpack, provide commercial warehousing, contract packing, Logistics & fulfilment. Fulfilment logistics services UK, contract packing companies UK, contract packing services, commercial warehousing


Reverse Logistics is the process of moving goods from their typical final destination to another point, for the purpose of capturing value otherwise unavailable, or for the proper disposal of the products. Reverse Logistics activities include:

* processing returned merchandise for reasons such as damage, seasonal, restock, salvage, recall, or excess inventory;
* recycling packaging materials and reusing containers;
* reconditioning, remanufacturing and refurbishing products;
* obsolete equipment disposition;
* hazardous material programs;
* asset recovery.


    Reference: http://www.lenpack.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.rlec.org/
11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt!