KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

ache

Dutch translation: tannine nasmaak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ache
Dutch translation:tannine nasmaak
Entered by: Laura vertaalt

10:44 May 2, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / vakterm of idioom
English term or phrase: ache
he handed his visitors a glass of Pinot Noir that ached, ached >> hij overhandigde zijn bezoek een glas pinot noir die hem een klein fortuin had gekost

verwijst "ached" hier naar het ook in het Nederlands bekende "pijn in je portemonee", of is het toch een wijnterm?

(de gastheer is er overigens trots op dat hij zo'n dure wijn schenkt, hij ervaart het dus als iets positiefs: geen rib uit zijn lijf o.i.d.)
Laura vertaalt
Netherlands
tanine nasmaak
Explanation:
Het is een smaak sensatie in de mond, veroorzaakt door tanine. Ik weet niet hoe wijnkenners het exact zouden omschrijven, maar 'tanine nasmaak' dekt op zich wel de lading. Zie onderstaande tekst:

In the mouth, wine’s sensation on the tip of the tongue comes from the fruitiness found in grape juice. The grape skins provide a feeling found more mid-palate and in the back of the mouth. A third and most important mouth sensation is a slight ache or pressure point in the lower, back jaw area. This is the tannin, the backbone of red wine.
Strong tannins can give that dry-cottony mouth feeling. This dryness comes from a grape’s thick leathery skins, their woody stems and seeds, also known as pips. Extra-dry wines are more prevalent in Italian red wines and American cabernet sauvignons than pinot noirs.

afkomstig van onderstaande link.
Selected response from:

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Grading comment
bedankt, hier ben ik blij mee. ik ga kijken of er een speciale vakterm voor is!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tanine nasmaak
Tineke Van Beukering
2 -1rijpen/op dronk komenJudith Verschuren


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rijpen/op dronk komen


Explanation:
Voorbeelden van gebruik:

- The wine is ached in oak barrels for three years.
- But only two things are required to age wine...

Ik ga ervan uit dat met beide termen wordt bedoeld dat een wijn op dronk komt? Maar ik weet het niet zeker

van Dale
this wine ages well
dit is een wijn om op te leggen


Judith Verschuren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tineke Van Beukering: rijpen/op dronk komen is 'to age' en niet 'to ache'.
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanine nasmaak


Explanation:
Het is een smaak sensatie in de mond, veroorzaakt door tanine. Ik weet niet hoe wijnkenners het exact zouden omschrijven, maar 'tanine nasmaak' dekt op zich wel de lading. Zie onderstaande tekst:

In the mouth, wine’s sensation on the tip of the tongue comes from the fruitiness found in grape juice. The grape skins provide a feeling found more mid-palate and in the back of the mouth. A third and most important mouth sensation is a slight ache or pressure point in the lower, back jaw area. This is the tannin, the backbone of red wine.
Strong tannins can give that dry-cottony mouth feeling. This dryness comes from a grape’s thick leathery skins, their woody stems and seeds, also known as pips. Extra-dry wines are more prevalent in Italian red wines and American cabernet sauvignons than pinot noirs.

afkomstig van onderstaande link.



    Reference: http://www.kcchronicle.com/articles/2008/03/04/lifestyle/col...
Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
bedankt, hier ben ik blij mee. ik ga kijken of er een speciale vakterm voor is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Wordt meestal gespeld als tannine, maar dit mag ook volgens Van Dale.
6 hrs
  -> Je hebt gelijk, tannine met dubbel n is beter. bedankt Jan Willem!