KudoZ home » English to Esperanto » Art/Literary

breathe

Esperanto translation: spiri; spiru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Esperanto translation:spiri; spiru
Entered by: Krys Williams

12:10 May 15, 2002
English to Esperanto translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
spiri; spiru
Explanation:
The answer really depends on which form of the verb you want. When you use the word "breathe" on its own, is this as an imperative? If yes, then the correct form in Esperanto is "spiru". "Spiri" is the infinitive, ie "to breathe". It is also possible to add further elements to impose a more precise meaning, for example "enspiri" = "to breathe in".
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spiri; spiru
Krys Williams
4 +1spirixxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiri


Explanation:
Answer provided by the web page address shown below. Esperanto dictionary from Travlang.

http://dictionaries.travlang.com/EnglishEsperanto/dict.cgi?q...

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boldan
8 hrs
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spiri; spiru


Explanation:
The answer really depends on which form of the verb you want. When you use the word "breathe" on its own, is this as an imperative? If yes, then the correct form in Esperanto is "spiru". "Spiri" is the infinitive, ie "to breathe". It is also possible to add further elements to impose a more precise meaning, for example "enspiri" = "to breathe in".

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xyz abc
1 hr

agree  boldan
7 hrs

agree  kanajlo
14 hrs