KudoZ home » English to Esperanto » Art/Literary

World Flag

Esperanto translation: tutmonda flago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Esperanto translation:tutmonda flago
Entered by: Paul Svensson

19:29 Oct 22, 2002
English to Esperanto translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
tutmonda flago
Explanation:
vidu bildon
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tutmonda flago
Paul Svensson
4tutmonda standardoJ Marshall


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tutmonda flago


Explanation:
vidu bildon


    Reference: http://www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/esperant.html
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99: "Flago de la Mondo" another possibilty
31 mins

agree  gagi: "Tutmonda flago" is better than "flago de la mondo".
1 day19 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutmonda standardo


Explanation:
tutmonda = world-wide (or "monda")
standardo = flag used to represent a country, nation or religion


    Reference: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/esperanto/voko/revo/
J Marshall