KudoZ home » English to Esperanto » Computers: Software

decision tree

Esperanto translation: decidarbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decision tree
Esperanto translation:decidarbo
Entered by: AMik99

03:44 Oct 24, 2002
English to Esperanto translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer Science
English term or phrase: decision tree
A decision tree algorithm was used to mathematically sort the genetic data.
Adam Hodge
decidarbo
Explanation:
decision = decido
tree= arbo

Like "decision table" = "decidtablo"
See "Komputada Leksikono"
http://www.esperanto.mv.ru/KompLeks/HEJMO.htm
Selected response from:

AMik99
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decidarbo
AMik99
2Derivarbo: La derivarba algoritmo estis uzebla por ordigi la datgxenosvma


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decidarbo


Explanation:
decision = decido
tree= arbo

Like "decision table" = "decidtablo"
See "Komputada Leksikono"
http://www.esperanto.mv.ru/KompLeks/HEJMO.htm

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Derivarbo: La derivarba algoritmo estis uzebla por ordigi la datgxeno


Explanation:
Derivarba: Derivation tree or graph


    Reference: http://www.esperanto.mv.ru/KompLeks/KOVRILO.htm
svma