KudoZ home » English to Estonian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Can you make a new setting?

Estonian translation: palun valmistage uus raamistis


08:53 Mar 5, 2007
English to Estonian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general conversation by repair
English term or phrase: Can you make a new setting?
This is an everyday situation e.g. when you like to alter the form of your ring with gem. Then you ask the jeweller to make a new setting for the gem (setting = the metal that holds a stone in a piece of jewellery - e.g. a diamond ring in a gold setting).
Thank you very much in advance for your help.
Natalia Rim
Estonian translation:palun valmistage uus raamistis
Explanation:
or more colloquially: palun tehke kivile uus raam (please make a new setting for the stone), or: palun pange kivi uude raami (please put the stone into a new setting)
Selected response from:

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kas saate teha sellele uue raamistise?
Meeli Kuura
4palun valmistage uus raamistis
Kersti Skovgaard


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can you make a new setting?
palun valmistage uus raamistis


Explanation:
or more colloquially: palun tehke kivile uus raam (please make a new setting for the stone), or: palun pange kivi uude raami (please put the stone into a new setting)

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can you make a new setting?
kas saate teha sellele uue raamistise?


Explanation:
according to the dictionary

Meeli Kuura
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian