KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Marketing

hetk = moment

Estonian translation: Yes, a moment is hetk


13:09 Mar 20, 2002
English to Estonian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hetk = moment
Hi All - A bit of an unusual request for help. Can anyone confirm that the above means 'moment' in the sense of 'instance' / 'a moment in time' - this concerns an exhibition which will only be on for a short period of time?

TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Estonian translation:Yes, a moment is hetk
Explanation:
Just a moment means Üks hetk (One moment)
Selected response from:

Meeli Kuura
Estonia
Grading comment
Sorry it has taken so long. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, a moment is hetk
Meeli Kuura
5spot
Andrea Bochese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, a moment is hetk


Explanation:
Just a moment means Üks hetk (One moment)

Meeli Kuura
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Sorry it has taken so long. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kersti Skovgaard: "Hetk" means "a moment", but in compund words it also can mean "current, of this moment"
1 day5 hrs

agree  Airi Enge
1 day16 hrs

agree  Andrea Bochese: In compound words it means also "spot". Ex. "hetkekurss" means "spot exchange rate" and "hetketehing" spot transaction,spot sale.
22 days

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spot


Explanation:
In compound words it means also "spot". Ex. "hetkekurss" means "spot exchange rate" and "hetketehing" spot transaction,spot sale.


Andrea Bochese
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian