KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Marketing / Market Research

Endangered Animals

Estonian translation: ohustatud loomad


23:25 Apr 2, 2008
English to Estonian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Endangered Animals
This will be used in a marketing campaign for animals endangered of becoming extinct.
Melissa Angus
Estonian translation:ohustatud loomad
Explanation:
Quite well-known term, should be like this.
Selected response from:

Ivar Heinpalu
Estonia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ohustatud loomad
Ivar Heinpalu
5 +2ohustatud loomaliigid
Margot-Helena Kasari
4eriti ohustatud loomad/ hävimisohus loomadEN-Et-EN Translator
1Ohustatud liigid
Tiina Randus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endangered animals
ohustatud loomad


Explanation:
Quite well-known term, should be like this.


    Reference: http://mt.legaltext.ee/esterm/concept.asp?conceptID=16321&te...
Ivar Heinpalu
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piret Parmakson
14 mins

agree  Vahur Lokk
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endangered animals
ohustatud loomaliigid


Explanation:
An option, which in my opinion is used more widely. Direct translation meaning endangered animal species

Margot-Helena Kasari
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vahur Lokk: This would be better for legal text
9 mins

agree  Postituvi
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
endangered animals
Ohustatud liigid


Explanation:
I have seen it like this, too - just 'endangered species', not 'animals'...

Tiina Randus
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Estonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margot-Helena Kasari: Indeed, but that could include species other than animals as well - birds, fish. So depends on the context
1 day1 hr

565 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endangered animals
eriti ohustatud loomad/ hävimisohus loomad


Explanation:
This is only an explanation for future generations :)
According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (that is one of the most recognized systems of species assessment) Vulnerable, Endangered and Critically Endangered are regarded as ‘threatened’ ('ohustatud'). So, if we use 'ohustatud' then we mean all these categories. 'Endangered' is mainly translated (in the context of wild fauna and flora) as 'eriti ohustatud'.

http://data.iucn.org/dbtw-wpd/edocs/RL-2009-001.pdf page 28

Probably there are many ways to classify species that need special attention, but the Red List one is my favourite.

EN-Et-EN Translator
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Piret Parmakson