KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Medical

nictitating membranes (membrana nictitans)

Estonian translation: poolkuukurd (pilkkile)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nictitating membranes (membrana nictitans)
Estonian translation:poolkuukurd (pilkkile)
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

01:31 Nov 2, 2003
English to Estonian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nictitating membranes (membrana nictitans)
EN Chemosis: lids and/or nictitating membranes
DE Chemosis : Lider und/oder Nickhaut
DK Chemosis : oejenlaag og/eller blinkhinde
NL Chemosis : oogleden en/of derde ooglid (membrana nictitans)
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
from English to Latin
Explanation:
Taber's Cyclopedic Dictionary:

¶nictitating membrane
A third eyelid present in lower vertebrates and represented in humans by a fold of the conjunctiva, the ***plica semilunaris***.

Stedman's Medical Dictionary:

plica semilunaris conjunctivae
a fold of the conjunctival mucous membrane found in many animals; normally partially hidden in the medial canthus of the eye when at rest, it may be extended to cover part or all of the cornea in a winking-like action to clean the cornea, as in birds. Syn: ***membrana nictitans, nictitating membrane***, palpebra III, palpebra tertia, third eyelid.

Plica semilunaris conjunctivae is Latin term and you may use it as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2003-11-02 11:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jurgen:

Yes, mammals have Plica semilunaris conjunctivae.
Another English word for it is HAW

American Heritage Dictionary

haw 1. A nictitating membrane, especially of a domesticated animal. 2. An inflamed condition of this membrane. [Origin unknown.]

Sorry, I do not know Estonian at all. Just trying to help...
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
I'll give points to martinique as his answer wasmost useful. Sorry, Rottie, but maybe you can give additional comments to my other question and earn points there:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/560140
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pilkkile
Rottie
5partial answer.Will Matter
3from English to Latin
Martinique


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial answer.


Explanation:
According to the site www.ibs.ee/dict/ the Estonian word for 'membrane' is 'membraan'. Other options including 'kile' and 'kelme' were offered, i then reverse translated all answers and 'membraan' appears to be correct. I know and understand the word you are looking for but i could not find 'nictating/nictation' anywhere, on- or off-line, believe me, i looked. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from English to Latin


Explanation:
Taber's Cyclopedic Dictionary:

¶nictitating membrane
A third eyelid present in lower vertebrates and represented in humans by a fold of the conjunctiva, the ***plica semilunaris***.

Stedman's Medical Dictionary:

plica semilunaris conjunctivae
a fold of the conjunctival mucous membrane found in many animals; normally partially hidden in the medial canthus of the eye when at rest, it may be extended to cover part or all of the cornea in a winking-like action to clean the cornea, as in birds. Syn: ***membrana nictitans, nictitating membrane***, palpebra III, palpebra tertia, third eyelid.

Plica semilunaris conjunctivae is Latin term and you may use it as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2003-11-02 11:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jurgen:

Yes, mammals have Plica semilunaris conjunctivae.
Another English word for it is HAW

American Heritage Dictionary

haw 1. A nictitating membrane, especially of a domesticated animal. 2. An inflamed condition of this membrane. [Origin unknown.]

Sorry, I do not know Estonian at all. Just trying to help...

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
I'll give points to martinique as his answer wasmost useful. Sorry, Rottie, but maybe you can give additional comments to my other question and earn points there:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/560140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rottie: I wouldnŽt say that "you may use it as well" as it depends greatly on the reader the translation is meant for. A "normal" person wouldnŽt understand the expression at all! Or would you insert it "as is" in a russian text?
31 mins
  -> The questions was designated as MEDICAL. So why not?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilkkile


Explanation:
taani keele "blinkhinde" on rootsi keeles "blinkhinna" mis, sõnaraamatu järel on eesti keeles "(silma) pilkkile"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2003-11-02 06:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aga ütle, kas sinu küsimused on inimese silmast või loomade/lindude silmadest?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2003-11-02 06:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma küsin, sest inimestel pilkkilet ei ole - ainult loomadel ja lindudel.
Kui otsid Googleses saksa keele sõna siis leiad palju seletusi selle kohta ja eetsi keele Google annab üks seletus \"pilkkile\" kohta.
Aga kõik räägivad loomade/lindude silmadest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-02 15:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the answer I wrote a couple of hours ago was lost. Or did I answer another of your questions perhaps?
What I said was that this membrane is found on some birds, some mammals - Rottweilers among others - and (all) reptils.
Personally I would use the Estonian frasing and then put the Latin version in brackets - just as in the Dutch example.

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: I've checked in dictionaries: pilkkile (Estonian) = haw (English) = ìèãàòåëüíàÿ ïåðåïîíêà (Russian). (In Russian term I'm sure)
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
794 days