KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Advertising / Public Relations

by

Farsi (Persian) translation: tavassot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by
Farsi (Persian) translation:tavassot
Entered by: Ali Beikian

19:59 Feb 20, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: by
The exhibition organized by our students. (How to say in Persian "by"?)
Karolina
tavassot
Explanation:
nemAyeshgAh tavassot-r dAneshjuyAn mA sAzmAndehi shod.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tavassot
Ali Beikian
5 +1Be Hemate.Morad Safe
5 +1be vasile-ye / be dast-e / tavassot-eMehdi Rezaeifar
5 +1Az sooye / be tavasote /
Atena Hensch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tavassot


Explanation:
nemAyeshgAh tavassot-r dAneshjuyAn mA sAzmAndehi shod.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be vasile-ye / be dast-e / tavassot-e


Explanation:
به وسیلۀ / به دست / توسّط

Mehdi Rezaeifar
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr Keyvani.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Az sooye / be tavasote /


Explanation:
Az sooye / be tavasote /

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: tashakar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi: az sooye" is ok, but the arabic word "tavasote" is wrongly used in persian
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be Hemate.


Explanation:
(Be Hemate) is an expression which equals the word by in English and used when something important is done by a couple of people who try very hard with few resources at their disposal.


    Reference: http://.turkmenstudents.com/modules/news/article.php?storyid...
    Reference: http://branch.isna.ir/mainyazd/NewsView.aspx?ID=News-7496
Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi: great, this equivalent is usually is used as an appreciation utterance
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Kurosh.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohammad Ali Omrani