ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

wet lease

Farsi (Persian) translation: اجاره هواپیما با خلبان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet lease
Farsi (Persian) translation:اجاره هواپیما با خلبان
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

13:46 Jan 29, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: wet lease
as in "aircraft wet lease agreement"
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
قرارداد اجاره هواپیما با خلبان
Explanation:
I do not know any direct equivalent for this term.

A wet lease is any leasing arrangement whereby a company agrees to provide an aircraft and at least one pilot to another company. They can also be considered as a form of charter whereby the lessor provides minimum operating services, including aircraft, crew, maintenance, and insurance (ACMI), and the lessee provides the balance of services along with flight numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-01-29 14:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also invite you to see this:

http://www.globalplanesearch.com/view/aircraft/aircraft-leas...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قرارداد اجاره هواپیما با خلبان
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4اجاره هواپیما با خدمه
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قرارداد اجاره هواپیما با خلبان


Explanation:
I do not know any direct equivalent for this term.

A wet lease is any leasing arrangement whereby a company agrees to provide an aircraft and at least one pilot to another company. They can also be considered as a form of charter whereby the lessor provides minimum operating services, including aircraft, crew, maintenance, and insurance (ACMI), and the lessee provides the balance of services along with flight numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-01-29 14:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also invite you to see this:

http://www.globalplanesearch.com/view/aircraft/aircraft-leas...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wet_lease
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: Oh, I didn't see yours.
10 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اجاره هواپیما با خدمه


Explanation:
a lease of an aircraft in which the lessor provides a flight cerw and sometimes also fuel.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12