KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Architecture

full curtain wall

Farsi (Persian) translation: دیوار پرده ای کامل / دیوار تمام پرده ای


09:04 Oct 19, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: full curtain wall
its included in the facilities of a hotel: full curtain wall
Athena BS
Australia
Farsi (Persian) translation:دیوار پرده ای کامل / دیوار تمام پرده ای
Explanation:
دیوار پرده ای کامل / دیوار تمام پرده ای

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-19 09:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: نمای پرده ای کامل، نمای تیغه ای کامل
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtain_wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-19 09:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And: نمای تمام پرده ای/تیغه ای
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3دیوار پرده ای کامل / دیوار تمام پرده ای
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +1دیوارنمای کامل، تیغه کامل
Behnam Koleili
5دیوارپیرامونی کامل/تیغه خارجی کامل/دیوارحصار/دیواربیرونی(غیرباربردرم.عمران
Ebrahim Golavar
5دیواره نازک کامل
Atena Hensch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دیوار پرده ای کامل / دیوار تمام پرده ای


Explanation:
دیوار پرده ای کامل / دیوار تمام پرده ای

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-19 09:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: نمای پرده ای کامل، نمای تیغه ای کامل
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtain_wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-19 09:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And: نمای تمام پرده ای/تیغه ای

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Abdolzahraie
311 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دیوارنمای کامل، تیغه کامل


Explanation:
در ساختمانی بلند با اسکلت فولادی، دیواری خارجی که باربر نیست و کارکرد سازه ای ندارد


فرهنگ تشریحی معماری و ساختمان

nonloadbearing wall: an external wall that does not bear any of the load of the building it is attached to

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...



Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دیواره نازک کامل


Explanation:
بر اساس فرهنگ لغت آریانپور
curtain wall
به معنای دیوار نازک (که وزن طاق را تحمل نمی کند و می توان آن را برچید)، تیغه نیز صحیح است

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دیوارپیرامونی کامل/تیغه خارجی کامل/دیوارحصار/دیواربیرونی(غیرباربردرم.عمران


Explanation:
فرهنک مهندسی راه وساختمان/دکترعلی گل صورت پهلویانی

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)