KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Architecture

satin finish tap ware

Farsi (Persian) translation: شیرآلات با رنگ مات، شیرآلات با پوشش مات


09:33 Oct 19, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: satin finish tap ware
its included in the facilities of a hotel: satin finish tap ware
Athena BS
Australia
Farsi (Persian) translation:شیرآلات با رنگ مات، شیرآلات با پوشش مات
Explanation:
Satin Finish

The dried film of paint or other finishing material which does not have a full luster, but a dull luster like that of satin.

http://www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/index.php?letter=...

SATIN FINISH or SCRATCH BRUSHED FINISH
Finish obtained by mechanically brushing the surface with wire bristle brushes, by buffing with greaseless compound or by cold rolling with wire bristled rolls of scratch etched finish.

http://www.metal-mart.com/Dictionary/dictlets.htm#I14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-19 19:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may have a look at the images at

http://www.britex.com.au/bowlsbasins.htm

to see the difference between mirror finish and satin finish (or matte finish)!
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شیرآلات با پوشش براق
Armineh Johannes
5شیرآلات براق
Hossein Emami
4 +1شیرآلات با رنگ مات، شیرآلات با پوشش مات
Behnam Koleili


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شیرآلات با پوشش براق


Explanation:
Or شیرآلات براق

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: I find this answer more appropriate, esp. regarding the subject field. The terms offered for "Satin Finish" by Mr. Koleili are correct of course, but they are "technical" definitions. شیرآلات براق would certainly be more attractive for hotel guests!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شیرآلات با رنگ مات، شیرآلات با پوشش مات


Explanation:
Satin Finish

The dried film of paint or other finishing material which does not have a full luster, but a dull luster like that of satin.

http://www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/index.php?letter=...

SATIN FINISH or SCRATCH BRUSHED FINISH
Finish obtained by mechanically brushing the surface with wire bristle brushes, by buffing with greaseless compound or by cold rolling with wire bristled rolls of scratch etched finish.

http://www.metal-mart.com/Dictionary/dictlets.htm#I14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-19 19:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may have a look at the images at

http://www.britex.com.au/bowlsbasins.htm

to see the difference between mirror finish and satin finish (or matte finish)!

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Thanks for the link (britex). As I mentioned above, your suggestions for "satin finish" are quite correct. But the term is seemingly used in a hotel ad context, so the word مات could be a bit discouraging. What about نیمه براق ?
11 hrs

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: I think "shiralate mat" would be fine since there is really no "rang" or "pushesh" on the metal. The surface of the metal is matte. And "matte or satin finish" is considered a sophisticated design parameter and would not be discouraging.
1 day5 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شیرآلات براق


Explanation:
کلمه اول یعنی جلا و براقی و واژه دوم به معنای انجام مرحله پرداخت و ظریف کاری خصوصا برای صیقل کاری چوب و فلز. از آنجا که یکی از عوامل تعیین کننده معادل ها در ترجمه، کاربرد آنها در متن مقصد است، معادل های گوناگونی نیز برای یک واژه قابل انتخاب خواهد بود. بنابراین، در اینجا نیز چنانچه متن مورد نظر فنی باشد و نیاز به ذکر تمام اجزای معنایی ضروری گردد، بایدجزء معنایی عمل پرداختن نیز در ترجمه لحاظ شود. اما در کاربرد عمومی شیرآلات براق کاملا مناسب و بیان کننده مقصود است.

Example sentence(s):
  • Computer-Aided Design (CAD): طراحی کامپیوتری
Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11