KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

Persian

Farsi (Persian) translation: 'eshq; mohabbat; dusti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
Farsi (Persian) translation:'eshq; mohabbat; dusti
Entered by: Mollanazar

04:44 May 11, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Persian
love
Honey
'eshq; mohabbat; dusti
Explanation:
As a verb: dust dAshtan; 'eshq varzidan; 'Asheq budan
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3'eshq; mohabbat; dusti
Mollanazar
5Eshg vageaie va samimiatShahram Chapari


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'eshq; mohabbat; dusti


Explanation:
As a verb: dust dAshtan; 'eshq varzidan; 'Asheq budan

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
1 hr

agree  Ali Beikian
369 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
375 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eshg vageaie va samimiat


Explanation:
As samim galb va ba tamame vejud doust dashtan va asheg budan.
ba kholus del kasi ra doust dashtan.
Doust dashtan ta hade fadakari
rasidan be fana dar rahe mashoug.

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4