KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

To have and to hold, to love and to cherish

Farsi (Persian) translation: dAshtan va negah-dAshtan, dust dAshtan ('eshq varzidan) va 'aziz (gerAmi) dAshtan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To have and to hold, to love and to cherish
Farsi (Persian) translation:dAshtan va negah-dAshtan, dust dAshtan ('eshq varzidan) va 'aziz (gerAmi) dAshtan
Entered by: Mollanazar

23:54 May 14, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / grammar structure
English term or phrase: To have and to hold, to love and to cherish
Hi there. I am researching sentence strucure for a linguistics class. Any translation using the phenetic or english alphabet would be much appreciated. Thank You
Dimitra Zalarvis-Chase
dAshtan va negah-dAshtan, dust dAshtan ('eshq varzidan) va 'aziz (gerAmi) dAshtan
Explanation:
They are infinitives. In Persian, infinitives either end with "tan" or "dan".

Best regards
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Once again, right on target. I appreciate your time. This language is very interesting ...maybe I will get the oportunity to explore it further someday in Iran. Many thanks. Dimitra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dAshtan va negah-dAshtan, dust dAshtan ('eshq varzidan) va 'aziz (gerAmi) dAshtan
Mollanazar
4 +1to Mr Molla NazarM. R. Rahimi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dAshtan va negah-dAshtan, dust dAshtan ('eshq varzidan) va 'aziz (gerAmi) dAshtan


Explanation:
They are infinitives. In Persian, infinitives either end with "tan" or "dan".

Best regards

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Once again, right on target. I appreciate your time. This language is very interesting ...maybe I will get the oportunity to explore it further someday in Iran. Many thanks. Dimitra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
27 mins
  -> Thanks colleague.

agree  shfranke
10 hrs
  -> Thanks colleague.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to Mr Molla Nazar


Explanation:
Could you please comment on my answer to the previous question. (I am running,I am thinking, Iam thirsty and I am tired) I would like to learn wheteher the "doram" component is necessary for translating Continuos Tense verbs from English to Farsi. Is this form commonly used in modern Persian? I never met it in the classic literature.
Thank you.

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollanazar: dAram (or its past dAshtam) is optional component to stress the continuity in present continuous ('mozare-ye malmus') or past continuous tense ('mAzi-ye malmus'). It is a new feature added to Persian grammar, derived from the colloquial language.
9 hrs
  -> Tashakkur ustod Molla Nazar