KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

if there is heaven on earth it is in your arms

Farsi (Persian) translation: Agar dar donya beheshti ham bashad an dar aqush tost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if there is heaven on earth it is in your arms
Farsi (Persian) translation:Agar dar donya beheshti ham bashad an dar aqush tost
Entered by: Alireza Karbalaei

19:16 Jan 2, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: if there is heaven on earth it is in your arms
itz a phrase from literature or a poet
Usaid
Agar dar donya beheshti ham bashad an dar aqush tost
Explanation:
Or agar dar alam beheshti ham bashad dar aqush tost.
Guyande ya nevisande jomle bala aqush mokhatab ra be behasht tashbih karde ast.
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agar dar donya beheshti ham bashad an dar aqush tost
Alireza Karbalaei
5gar beheshti dar in jahan bashad, anra dar dastan to bayad jost
shivamehr
5Concept of heavenShahram Chapari


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concept of heaven


Explanation:
Agar beheshti dar jahan va baraye insanha vojud dashte bashad ,an be vasile khode shoma va ba aamale shoma faraham mishavad ,yani shoma ba kartan va dasthaitan ,ba anjame karhaye khub va khedmat be mardom va insaniat mitavanid behesht ra baraye khod va diger insanha che dar zaman shoma va che naslhaye ayande faraham konid

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
sorry this is not wat i asked for
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry this is not wat i asked for

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agar dar donya beheshti ham bashad an dar aqush tost


Explanation:
Or agar dar alam beheshti ham bashad dar aqush tost.
Guyande ya nevisande jomle bala aqush mokhatab ra be behasht tashbih karde ast.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> Dear Cristina, thank you for your agreement . Karbalaei

agree  akerdar
1 day11 hrs
  -> Dear Ali, thank you for your agreement. Karbalaei

agree  Mollanazar: That's right!
2 days8 hrs
  -> Dear Dr Mollanazar, thank you very much indeed. Karbalaei

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gar beheshti dar in jahan bashad, anra dar dastan to bayad jost


Explanation:
This means we can find the heaven on earth in your arms, if there is one

shivamehr
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
The asker has declined this answer